cutest blog

Monday, August 24, 2015

Finishes at last


My Felt Christmas Train is finally finished and I'm soooo happy with it.....


Hexie quilt top is also finished and now off to Sarah for quilting.......


Mel's progress.....

 quilting and squaring up the little quilt is done, now for the binding lesson.
She is going very well.


I went to the Dentist last Friday...... so I figured I deserved a treat for being soooo brave.

It was a bit hard to eat with numb lips though..... lol.... but I managed.

 I have another appointment this Friday so another treat will be in order......
what will I get this time ?


Hmmmmmm thinking thinking.....


Wednesday, August 12, 2015

Fun times with Nor...... and a couple of finishes..

Well it was another Tuesday stitching day with the girls.......

Sadly this is the only photo I have of the day and after a little bit of help.....

Nor is "going solo" on her laptop..... I think I have created a monster really.



I did manage to get my Christmas ornie done with a little bit of homework.


I made this fellow for a friends new Grandson...

he is a Melly and Me pattern called "Pookie Panda" a cutie I think.


This is a short and sweet post...... lucky you..... lol

Monday, August 03, 2015

I love a sweet little ???????

........  candle mat of course.......
especially a Christmas one.




How sweet is this...... and so fast I even amazed myself....
"Pennies" Candle Mat from Michelle's new book.

Oh yes..... another OPAM finish...... yay....

Sunday, August 02, 2015

Sirromet Winery


What a lovely relaxing day we all had together at the Sirromet Winery yesterday....
it was Heather's birthday earlier in the week so she organised a family get together and it was just great to enjoy time with extended family and friends as well.

It was in the afternoon so cheese platters and wine was the order of the day.




I should have taken better photos but these will just have to do.

I'm  not a wine girl so coffee and cake will have to do.......



Saturday, August 01, 2015

First finish for August

I have just finished Gavan's new quilt for his chair, it was time to retire the old one.
Its from a book called "If Quilts Could Talk" by Whimsicals.
"Trick of the Cards"



I'm  very pleased with this quilt....
even if it's  taken me way too long to finish
but alls well that ends well.