cutest blog

Wednesday, October 28, 2015

A Birthday and an outing....

On the 19th October my youngest baby had her 42nd  Birthday so we got together to celebrate.

I just love this photo of Liz and her youngest son Clayton ......

they get on soooo well.


Here they are comparing muscles...... so funny

Liz does weight lifting and Clayton plays AFL footy.
Her other son  Jake was at work so he missed the fun.


Jacarandas are so lovely and it was a very pretty sight on the way to the shops where we enjoyed lunch for her special day.


We had birthday ice cream cake which is a tradition in their home.

Thanks for a lovely day Liz and Clayton.


On Tuesday our very small group.....
Teresa, Norreen and me decided to have lunch at a very pretty cafe not far from home.
While Sandi is away these 3 little kittens went out to play....

"Green Frog Hollow" cafe

Teresa and Nor


The gardens are so beautiful.....


 It was so relaxing there.....




We did have a sensible lunch which didn't even get in the photos but.......
it was followed by this naughtiness.....
ooooowa


Well it was only Teresa and me that were naughty really.....

We are all off  to a retreat in Tasmania tomorrow so hopefully lots of photos to come.




Tuesday, October 27, 2015

Sunday Stitches group

Another great day with the Sunday Stitches.....
Maree does such a great job for us.... 
Thanks sooooo much Maree we do appreciate all that you do for the girls.

Birthday girls opening their gifts.
Susan and  Alison


Morning tea..... we all bring a little something for lunch as well.


Gosh where did all the girls go ?


There they are......

Maree organised Ava & Neve to bring some of  their wonderful fabrics for us to see.


My little buys.....


Show and tell....

De


Alison



Alison had heaps to show..... what a busy girl.


Toodles......



A bit of catching up needed

OMG I am soooo far behind in my blogging so there will be post overload coming so shut your eyes if it's too much for you.

  I'll start with my beautiful 70th Birthday Teapot Blocks......

Thank you  Maria, all the way from WA


Thank you Sandi.... my Tuesday buddy


Thank you Sue ..... 
I get to choose which one I like but that's easy as I love them both.


Thank you Fiona.... love it


Thank you Lorraine.... so cute


Thank you Maureen..... another very nice block.


Thank you ladies these are going to look soooo good when I put them altogether.

This is turning out to be great fun..... except for the getting older bit.... lol

"Love Among the Roses" is coming along nicely.

This is block 5



Block 6



Well I think that is enough for today.......

Monday, October 19, 2015

My Big Brother


A trip down memory lane with Tom.....

Many years ago he did drag racing..... motorbike racing and stock cars.


Restoring old bikes.


His Trans AM that he was so proud of.

The number plate read..... BANDIT 


I was a bit scared of Santa but big brother to the rescue.


                                                                    These 2 cuties......

My sister June and brother Tom.....
Together now and sadly missed.

Tom with his daughter Tanya.


Tom

1936.......2015



Saturday, October 03, 2015

A Teapot block and an outing


Thanks so much for my beautiful Teapot block Michelle with card and a little pattern.

Very thoughtful and I just love it.


An outing with my youngest baby..... Liz.....
just because we could.



It was just lovely sitting outside enjoying our lunch and it was sooooo yummie....

The Goodness Gracious Cafe at Graceville.......